Stay Fair! Ensuring Group Fairness in Diffusion Models Across Guidance Scales

1POSTECH2Amazon
*The work was done prior to joining Amazon.
Accepted to NeurIPS 2026
Motivation

No matter which guidance scale is selected by the user,group fairness should be preserved.

With standard guidance, group ratios drift as the scale moves, even in debiased models. StayFair holds them steady across the whole range.

Diffusion Model Settings
Model
Prompt
A photo of the face of a painter
Guidance scale w = 1.0
Vanilla model
FLUX.2 (Painter)
Standard Guidance StayFair (Ours)
Samples at w = 1.0
Border: female · male
Problem

To keep fairness at every scale,we need a fair model and fair guidance.

Prior work targets the total bias, overlooking a guidance bias that moves with $w$.

$$\underbrace{\class{hl-total}{\text{Total bias}}}_{\textstyle\mathrm{Bias}^w \,=\, Q^w-T} \;=\; \underbrace{\class{hl-guid}{\text{Guidance bias}}}_{\textstyle\mathrm{Bias}^w_{\mathrm{G}} \,=\, Q^w-Q^{w_{\mathrm{ref}}}} \;+\; \underbrace{\class{hl-model}{\text{Model bias}}}_{\textstyle\mathrm{Bias}_{\mathrm{M}} \,=\, Q^{w_{\mathrm{ref}}}-T}$$

where $Q^w$ is the group distribution generated at scale $w$, $T$ is the target distribution, and $w_{\mathrm{ref}}$ is a reference scale.

We define fair guidance as guidance that keeps the group ratio unchanged across scales.

$$\class{hl-fair}{\text{Fair guidance}}:\quad \mathrm{Bias}^w_{\mathrm{G}} = Q^w - Q^{w_{\mathrm{ref}}} = 0 \quad \forall\, w\in[w_{\min}, w_{\max}]$$

With a fair model, fair guidance achieves guidance scale-invariant group fairness.

Method

We proposeStayFair, fair guidance for both CG and CFG.

For Classifier Guidance,

StayFair adds a fairness constraint that aligns the classifier's outputs across groups.

$$\begin{aligned} &\text{Demographic Parity:} && \mathbb{E}\bigl[f(X_t,t)\mid a\bigr] = \mathbb{E}\bigl[f(X_t,t)\mid a'\bigr] \\ &\class{hl-fair}{\text{Strong Demographic Parity}}: && f(X_t,t)\mid a \;\overset{d}{=}\; f(X_t,t)\mid a' \qquad \forall\, a, a' \end{aligned}$$
female · male

For Classifier-Free Guidance,

StayFair keeps the CFG formula and only replaces its null prompt $\varnothing$ with an adaptive null prompt $\varnothing_y$.

$$\begin{aligned} &\text{StayFair guidance:} && \nabla\log f = \nabla\log p_\theta(x_t\mid y) - \nabla\log p_\theta(x_t\mid {\color{#2e7d32}{\varnothing_y}}) \\ &\class{hl-null}{\text{Adaptive null prompt}}: && E({\color{#2e7d32}{\varnothing_y}}) = E(\varnothing) + \alpha(y)\,\frac{E(a^+)-E(a^-)}{\lVert E(a^+)-E(a^-)\rVert} \end{aligned}$$
Range 13.4 pp
+10
−10

Values from Figure 3 of the paper.

Implementation

Overview of StayFair for classifier guidance and classifier-free guidance
Results

StayFair debiases guidance,lowering the bias range while keeping image quality.

Setting

Smaller bias range, image quality keptGroup ratios move less across scales on SD1.5, SD3, and FLUX.2, with image quality comparable to CFG.

Lower average and worst biasReducing guidance bias also lowers total bias across the scale range.

Bias (%) ↓Quality ↑
ModelGuidanceAvg.WorstRangeCLIPAesth.Pick
SD1.5CFG28.0 ±0.332.5 ±0.510.7 ±0.727.616.7019.99
StayFair27.6 ±0.630.8 ±0.57.2 ±0.327.626.7019.96
SD3CFG39.7 ±0.543.0 ±0.49.1 ±0.327.366.6220.29
StayFair33.9 ±0.536.6 ±0.56.3 ±0.227.386.6120.23
FLUX.2CFG39.4 ±0.244.3 ±0.215.9 ±0.628.186.9321.15
StayFair32.7 ±0.336.0 ±0.18.4 ±0.928.176.9321.18

Smaller bias range, image quality keptStayFair reduces bias ranges with UCE and FT, with image quality comparable to CFG.

Debiasing kept, worst case improvedStayFair keeps their average debiasing performance while lowering worst bias.

Better than extending debiasingStayFair gives lower bias ranges than Multi, which extends debiasing across scales.

Bias (%) ↓Quality ↑
MethodScalesGuidanceAvg.WorstRangeCLIPAesth.Pick
UCESingleCFG18.023.413.227.286.7019.96
Multi (random)CFG19.124.213.727.386.7119.89
Multi (per-scale)CFG17.729.430.627.326.7119.92
SingleStayFair18.522.27.627.286.7019.96
FTSingleCFG14.121.319.327.546.7720.03
Multi (random)CFG16.521.312.027.636.7920.07
Multi (per-scale)CFG13.622.017.927.626.7720.03
SingleStayFair13.818.29.427.536.7720.03

Range: max − min of the female ratio across guidance scales. Avg. / Worst: total bias averaged or maximized across scales.

Lowest vs. highest scale, per occupation
With StayFair, occupations gather near $y=x$: each keeps its group ratio from the lowest to the highest scale.
Female ratio across guidance scales
CFG curves drift with $w$, while StayFair keeps them flat across scales.
Analysis

Gender bias is amplified asymmetrically,seen through the lens of guidance bias.

Prior observation

T2I models overrepresent male majorities more often than female ones, relative to workforce statistics (Girrbach et al., 2025; Gupta and Brown, 2026). Why remains unclear.

Female ratio at the highest versus lowest guidance scale for occupation-template pairs on SD3 and FLUX.2, with CFG and with the null prompt shifted toward male
Each point is an occupation–template pair: female ratio at the lowest ($x$) vs. highest ($y$) scale, colored by its real-world majority. The vertical gap from $y=x$ is the guidance bias; beige marks a move away from 50% and gray a move toward it. The dashed line marks where the fitted curve crosses $y=x$.
Finding 1
Guidance amplifies male majorities more Both more often and by a larger margin, which matches the prior observation above.
SD3FLUX.2
How often75.0% vs 70.8%96.2% vs 39.6%
How much8.4 vs 5.2 pp18.2 vs 13.1 pp
100 pairs (25 occupations with BLS statistics × 4 templates). How often: share of pairs whose real-world majority grows from the lowest to the highest scale; how much: its mean growth among those pairs.
Finding 2
The null distribution $p_\theta(\cdot\mid\varnothing)$ leans female Guidance favors men because the null distribution $p_\theta(\cdot\mid\varnothing)$ it subtracts leans female; shifting $\varnothing$ toward male moves the crossing toward 50%.
SD3FLUX.2
Null-distribution female ratio (est.)61%63%
Estimated by where the logit-space fit crosses $y=x$ under CFG (panels a, c).

BibTeX

@misc{kim2026stayfairensuringgroup,
      title={Stay Fair! Ensuring Group Fairness in Diffusion Models Across Guidance Scales}, 
      author={Myeongsoo Kim and Eunji Kim and Minwoo Chae and Sangwoo Mo},
      year={2026},
      eprint={2605.28036},
      archivePrefix={arXiv},
      primaryClass={cs.CV},
      url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2605.28036}, 
}